English (Programming Languages)
call by name [correct, noun, standardized]; name binding [correct, noun]
DEF: A call in which the calling module provides to the called module a symbolic expression representing parameters to be passed, and in which a utility routine evaluates the expression and provides the resulting value to the called module.
OBS: NOTE - Because the expression is evaluated each time its corresponding parameter is used in the called module, the value of the parameter may change during the execution of the called module.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
appel par nom [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme d'appel dans laquelle le module appelant donne au module appelé une expression symbolique, représentant chaque paramètre qu'une routine de service évalue pour fournir la valeur résultante au module appelé.
OBS: Note : Comme l'expression est évaluée chaque fois que le paramètre correspondant est utilisé dans le module appelé, la valeur de ce paramètre peut être différente à chaque utilisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
llamada por nombre