English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
coherency [correct, standardized]
CONT: A module is a collection of semantically-related XML elements, attributes, and attribute values that represents a unit of functionality. Modules are defined in coherent sets. This coherency is expressed in that the elements of these modules are associated with the same namespace.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
cohérence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un module est une collection d'éléments, d'attributs et de valeurs d'attribut sémantiquement liés à XML, qui représente une unité de fonctionnalité. Les modules sont définis dans des ensembles cohérents. Cette cohérence est exprimée dans le fait que les éléments de ces modules sont associés au même espace de nommage.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.