English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Rent's rule [correct]
CONT: Note that the concept of the module is ambiguous and almost indefinite, but Rent's rule is quite compatible with this characteristic, insofar as, in any module on any given level. The submodules are interconnected by their surfaces.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
règle de Rent [correct, feminine noun]