English (Electric Power Distribution)
electrical distribution network [correct]; electrical distribution system [correct]; electrical distribution grid [correct]; electricity grid [correct]; electrical grid [correct]; distribution network [correct]; distribution system [correct]
DEF: That portion of an electric system used to deliver electric energy from points on the transmission or bulk power system to the consumers.
CONT: An electrical engineer is someone who designs and implements a fibre-optic transmission module for a high-speed telephone network; develops and programs a computer control system for an automated production line; plans and supervises the electrical distribution network between a remote electrical generating station and the end-users separated by hundreds of kilometres.
French (Distribution électrique)
réseau de distribution d'électricité [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de distribution électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau servant à la distribution de l'énergie électrique à l'intérieur d'une région délimitée.
CONT: L'ampleur des dégâts nous force à nous demander si les choix qui ont été faits par le passé, celui de quadriller la région montréalaise d'un réseau de distribution d'électricité reposant sur l'approche traditionnelle des poteaux et des fils aériens, ont été les bons.
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica)
red de distribución [correct, feminine noun]; red distribuidora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red que sirve para la distribución de energía en el interior de una región o zona determinada.
CONT: En las distintas fases de la distribución, adémas de los transformadores, se usan numerosos aparatos de mando, regulación y protección de la red distribuidora y de las instalaciones de los clientes [...]