English (Orbital Stations)
integrated equipment assembly [correct, officially approved]; IEA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Integrated Equipment Assembly measures 16 x 16 x 16 feet, weighs nearly 17, 000 pounds and is designed to condition and store the electrical power collected by the photovoltaic arrays for use on board the Station. The IEA integrates the energy storage subsystem, the electrical equipment, the thermal control system, structural framework and the Solar Array Rotary Joint(SARJ). The IEA consist of three major elements : 1. The power system electronics... [;] 2. The Photovoltaic Thermal Control System... [;] 3. The computers used to control the P6 module.
OBS: integrated equipment assembly; IEA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ensemble intégré d'équipements [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; IEA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble IEA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ensemble intégré d'équipements; IEA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).