English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
redirector [correct]
DEF: A software module loaded into every network workstation; it captures application programs’ requests for file-and equipment-sharing services and routes them through the network for action.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
redirecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un module logiciel chargé dans chacune des stations d'un réseau local. Il trappe les demandes issues des programmes d'application destinées aux fichiers et services partagés, localisés à distance.