English (Telecommunications Facilities)
dual mode S-band transponder [correct]
CONT: Most of the Payload Module engineering-model units or subsystems are undergoing final testing or have been delivered for integration at module level. The flight-model units of the Service Module(except for the Solar-Array Drive Mechanism and the Dual Mode S-Band Transponder) have also been delivered.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
répéteur mode double en bande S [correct, masculine noun]; transpondeur mode double en bande S [proposal, masculine noun]