English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
channel unit [correct]
DEF: The low speed or lowest level interface module to a multiplexer.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
élément de voie [correct, masculine noun]; voie basse vitesse élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]