English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
control module [correct]; control unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The new transaxle control module has additional inputs for barometric pressure and accelerator-pedal application rate... This noteworthy performance feature senses the rate at which the accelerator pedal is depressed, allowing the transaxle to downshift one or two gears for the desired level of acceleration.
OBS: control unit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
module de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).