English (Orbital Stations)
telescoping mast [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An array consists of two solar cell "blankets, "one on either side of a telescoping mast that extends and retracts to form the solar array wing. The mast turns on a gimbal or device to level the arrays and keep it facing the Sun. There are a total of four pairs of wings, each with two arrays measuring 112 feet long by 39 feet wide, and along with its assemblies are called a "photo-voltaic module. "
OBS: telescoping mast: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mât télescopique [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mât télescopique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).