English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
cargo transfer bag [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cargo Transfer Bags(CTBs) are Nomex bags that contain removable, reconfigurable divider. CTBs are capable of providing stowage for items on-orbit as well as in the following transportation vehicles : the Orbiter Middeck, Spacehab Module, MPLM [Multi-Purpose Logistics Module], HTV [H-II Transfer Vehicle], Progress, and Soyuz. The CTBs are available in half, single, double, and triple sizes. Each configuration has a zipper closure and a removable mesh netting restraint system located inside the CTB. Additional Features : Transfers cargo at sub-rack level [;] Clear pocket labels : 2 on inside, 4 on outside [;] External handles [;] Permanent bar code identification on outside of CTB [;] Exterior pockets for placing labels of the bag contents [;] Velcro straps on exterior for on-orbit attachment.
OBS: cargo transfer bag: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sac de transfert de fret [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'image d'un sapin était sur le sac de transfert, qu'ils ont attaché à la FPP [Floating Potential Probe], pour symboliser le sommet de la station [...]
OBS: sac de transfert de fret : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).