English (Lasers and Masers; Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
optical feedback loop [correct]
CONT: The optical head includes an optical feedback loop that receives digital brightness control signals from the controller module. The built-in optical feedback loop removes the historical need for a radiometer or photometer to monitor the optical output level.
French (Masers et lasers; Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
boucle de retour optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La LLC est une configuration laser accordable dotée d'une boucle de retour optique permettant le verrouillage en longueur d'onde.