English (Artificial Intelligence; Education)
bug [correct, noun]; buggy procedure [correct]
DEF: ...term borrowed from computer programming jargon [which] refers to errors internalized by the student that are explicitly represented in the student model. Bugs are usually procedural or localized errors rather than deep, pervasive misconceptions.
CONT: The programming term "bug" is often used in the literature on intelligent tutoring systems to refer to systematic procedural errors. A tutor can reveal a bug in a procedure by applying the procedure on a problem where it will generate an obviously incorrect ... result....
CONT: Tutoring module is composed of four building blocks such as bug identification, bug causality analysis, plan generator and tutoring strategy. Bug identification. The task of this building block is identifying the bugs in the student's knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Pédagogie)
procédure erronée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Brown et Burton, les premiers, démontraient l'importance de la recherche des procédures erronées ou "bugs" de l'apprenant [...]. [...] aborder la modélisation de l'élève par des techniques d'Apprentissage Symbolique Automatique [...] permet la découverte de procédures erronées qui n'avaient pas été préalablement envisagées.