English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
hot spot effect [correct]
CONT: hot spot effect. If several cells in a solar module are shaded, the ones not shaded still produce electricity, which flows through the series connections to the shaded cells that now act as blocking diodes. The great resistance causes the cells to overheat; they may even be destroyed in the process. To prevent such "hot spots" from forming, bypass diodes are used to pass the current through.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
phénomène du point chaud [proposal, masculine noun]; effet hot spot [masculine noun]; point chaud [masculine noun]; effet de point chaud [proposal, masculine noun]; phénomène de hot-spot [masculine noun]
OBS: Phénomène se produisant lorsqu'un module au silicium cristallin voit une de ses cellules masquée par des taches d'ombre ou même, une feuille d'arbre y adhérant, et que cette cellule ainsi ombrée devient réceptrice de toutes les autres de la série et qu'elle reçoit, en tension inverse, la somme de toutes les hautes tensions. Elle se met alors à surchauffer, créant ainsi un point chaud.