English (Scientific Research Equipment; Structural Testing (Materials))
dust-proofness [correct]; dustproofness [correct]; dust proofness
CONT: ... because the radar module is positioned in a cabin of the vehicle and is protected by the windshield, it is possible to diminish the requirements for the radar apparatus, of weather resistance such as water resistance, dust-proofness, and thermal resistance.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Contrôle structural des matériaux)
imperméabilité à la poussière [correct, feminine noun]; imperméabilité aux poussières [correct, feminine noun]; étanchéité à la poussière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conformité des produits est vérifiée en soumettant le prototype à des tests spécifiques (de réchauffement, de durée, d'imperméabilité à l'eau et à la poussière, etc.).
PHR: Essai d'étanchéité aux poussières.