English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
repair by replacement
DEF: The repair of a failed system by replacement of a defective module, sub-assembly or equipment with a new or overhauled item.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
réparation par remplacement [feminine noun]; RxR [feminine noun]
DEF: Réparation d’un système en panne par le remplacement d’un module défectueux, d’un sous-assemblage ou d’un équipement par un article nouveau ou révisé.