English (Computer Programs and Programming; Corporate Management (General))
sales and distribution module [correct]; SD module [correct]
CONT: The sales and distribution(SD) [module] allows PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] to execute various business transactions on the basis of sales documents defined in the system. SD also manages PWGSC' s contractual and distribution sales channels.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
module administration des ventes [correct, masculine noun]; module SD [masculine noun]
CONT: Le module administration des ventes (SD) permet à TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] d'effectuer diverses opérations commerciales en s'appuyant sur les documents de vente définis dans le système. Il sert aussi à gérer les canaux contractuels et les canaux de distribution de TPSGC.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.