English (Orbital Stations)
science power platform [correct, officially approved]; SPP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The heart of Russia's power system is its Science Power Platform. It ultimately will have eight solar array wings with a span about 100 ft. They will be attached to the top of one of two segments that will form a tower some 26-ft tall. The complete assembly will be mounted on the top port at the Service Module's aft end. In addition to the solar array wings, the Science Power Platform will be equipped with radiators, pressurized storage space, and thrusters to aid in Service Module roll control. Attached to one of the Platform segments will be the European Robotic Arm and its transport trolley.
OBS: science power platform; SPP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Node SPP core.
PHR: SPP activator, PV array.
French (Stations orbitales)
plateforme d'alimentation d'expériences scientifiques [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; SPP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme SPP [proposal, feminine noun]; plate-forme SPP [proposal, feminine noun]; plate-forme scientifique et d'alimentation [feminine noun]; plate-forme russe scientifique et d'énergie [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: plateforme d'alimentation d'expériences scientifiques; SPP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).