English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
standby [correct, adjective]
PHR: Standby actuator, equipment, hydraulic system, power, power module, power system, set, system.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
de secours [correct, officially approved]
OBS: de secours : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Alimentation, appareil auxiliaire, circuit, circuit (attente), circuit hydraulique, groupe, vérin de secours.