English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
micromole [correct]; µM [correct]; micromol [correct]; µmole [correct]; µmol [correct]
DEF: one millionth of a mole.
OBS: mole, variant mol : the base unit of amount of pure substance in the international System of Units that contains the same number of elementary entities as there are atoms in exactly 12 grams of the isotope carbon 12.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
micromole [correct, feminine noun]; µmol [correct, feminine noun]; µm [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concentration initiale d'oligonucléotide est donnée en micromole par litre ou µM (1 micromole = 10 [puissance]-6 mole).
OBS: mole : unité de quantité de matière (symb. mol) équivalent à la quantité de matière d'un système contenant autant d'entités élémentaires qu'il y a d'atomes dans 0,012 kg de carbone 12.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
micromol [correct, masculine noun]; µmol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mol, unidad básica del Sistema Internacional de unidades, definida como la cantidad de una sustancia que contiene tantas entidades elementales (átomos, moléculas, iones, electrones u otras partículas) como átomos hay en 0,012 kg (12 g) de carbono 12.