English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Space Physics; Chemistry)
molar mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mass divided by amount of substance. The SI base unit is Kg mol-1 and the practical unit is usually g mol-1.
OBS: molar mass : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique spatiale; Chimie)
masse molaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; molécule-gramme [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: De la mole (molécule-gramme) [...] masse moléculaire d'un corps exprimée en grammes.
OBS: L'unité SI de base est le Kg mol exposant -1 et l'unité pratique est habituellement le g mol exposant -1].
OBS: masse molaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.