English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
permanganate number [correct]; K number [correct]
DEF: A value which is related to the lignin content of the pulp, and therefore the bleaching chemical demand.
CONT: The K number is the number of millilitres of 0. 1 mol/L KMnO4(permanganate) solution reduced by 1 g of oven-dried pulp. Two volumes of KMnO4, 25 and 40 mL, are used to suit pulps of lower and higher lignin contents respectively.
OBS: ... the K number is not as precise as Kappa Number over a wide range of lignin content.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
indice de permanganate [correct, masculine noun]; indice K [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur reliée à la teneur en lignine de la pâte et, par conséquent, à la demande d'agents de blanchiment. L'indice est calculé à partir du permanganate de potassium inaltéré après une réaction avec un échantillon de pâte dans certaines conditions.