English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ledol [correct]; ledum camphor [correct]; oil of ledum [correct]; ledum-oil [correct]; ledum oil [correct]
DEF: Sesquiterpene from the essential oil of leaves of Ledum palustre, having a molar mass of 222. 41 g/mol.
CONT: Despite its name, Labrador tea is not the wholesome beverage that tradition would have us believe. Brewed in hot water, the leaves produce a toxic chemical called ledol which, consumed in sufficient quantity, causes severe cramps and paralysis.
CONT: The cousin to wild rosemary, Labrador tea ("Ledum glandulosum" formerly "L. latifolium"), was used in the 17th and 18th centuries in Canada in brewing. In the United States "Ledum goenlandicum" (variety of "Ledum palustre") and "L. glandulosum" grow in swampy and wet places, especially the Pacific Northwest. Wild rosemary ("L.p.") contains a volutile oil, "ledum oil", with strong inebriating effects. The aromatic ledol (in "L.g.") is sedative and slightly narcotic and similar to camphor in that it can cause cerebral irritation in large amounts.
OBS: Ledum palustre: This name must be italicized.
OBS: ledum: A genus of ericaceous shrubs, commonly known as Labrador tea, used in the pharmacopoia.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H26O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
lédol [correct, masculine noun]; camphre de Ledum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool de formule [...] extrait de l'essence de Ledum palustre.
OBS: Ledum palustre : Ce nom s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H26O