English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrometallurgy; Biochemistry; Metrology and Units of Measure)
ionic strength [correct]
DEF: A measure of the average electrostatic interactions among ions in an electrolyte; it is equal to one-half the sum of the terms obtained by multiplying the molality of each ion by its valence squared.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrométallurgie; Biochimie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
force ionique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'expression de la composition ionique d'une solution [:] demi-somme des produits des concentrations ioniques des différents ions par le carré de leur valence respective.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electrometalurgia; Bioquímica; Metrología y unidades de medida)
fuerza iónica [correct, feminine noun]