English (Experimental Psychology; Human Behaviour)
molar equilibrium theory [correct]
CONT: The Premack Principle suggests that the opportunity to engage in high probability behaviours can be used to reinforce the performance of low probability behaviours. Molar equilibrium theory extends this notion to suggest that, in effect, the opportunity to engage in any behaviour shown by the organism under a free-operant baseline can be used to reinforce or punish the performance of any other behaviour.
French (Psychologie expérimentale; Comportement humain)
théorie de l'équilibre molaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, la théorie de l'équilibre molaire affirme que dans une situation d'apprentissage instrumental, il y a non pas une réponse et un stimulus conséquent, mais bien deux réponses. Un effet de renforcement se produit non parce que certaines activités sont attrayantes, mais parce que leur disponibilité relative est plus restreinte lors de la contingence de renforcement.