English (Geochemistry)
magnesium number [correct]; Mg number [correct]
DEF: The ratio of magnesium to iron, usually reported as the molar ratio Mg/(Mg+Fe).
OBS: Mg number: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
valeur du rapport MgO/(MgO + 0 9 FeOt) [feminine noun]; valeur du rapport Mg/Fe [feminine noun]; valeur Mg/Fe [feminine noun]
OBS: valeur du rapport MgO/(MgO + 0 9 FeOt) : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.