English (Dentistry; Orthodontics)
required arch length [correct]
DEF: Sum of mesiodistal widths of the permanent teeth from first permanent molar to first permanent molar.
French (Dentisterie; Orthodontie)
espace nécessaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Longueur de l'arcade dentaire] calculée en mesurant le diamètre mésiodistal de toutes les dents jusqu'à la première molaire.