English (Psychology (General))
isomorphism
DEF: In Gestalt psychology the hypothesis that there is a point-for-point or structural correspondence between the stimulus and excitatory fields in the cerebral cortex. This does not mean that the objects in the environment of the brain are "pictured" on the cortex as they exist in physical reality.
CONT: Thus, isomorphism,... implying equality of form, makes the bold assumption that the motion of the atoms and the molecules of the brain are not fundamentally different from thoughts and feelings but in their molar aspects, considered as processes in extension, identical.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
isomorphisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Analogie de forme et une identité de structure entre deux systèmes. (...) une conception selon laquelle les zones d'excitation de cerveau ont une correspondance formelle avec les contenus de conscience.