English (Orthodontics)
ACCO appliance [correct]; ACCO [correct]
DEF: ... a removable molar distalizing appliance used in conjunction with extra oral traction usually in the growing child.
OBS: ACCO was originally an acronym. Although the term is now commonly used, it still has not lost its capitalization.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil ACCO [correct, masculine noun]; ACCO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour distaler (c'est-à-dire déplacer vers l'arrière de la bouche) une ou plusieurs molaires du maxillaire au moyen d'une force extra-orale, tout en maintenant en place les dents antérieures.