English (Analytical Chemistry)
unstable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Tending toward decomposition or other unwanted chemical change during normal handling or storage.
OBS: An unstable chemical in its pure state, or as commonly produced or transported, will vigorously polymerize, decompose, condense, or become self-reactive under conditions of shock, pressure, or temperature. See also Stability.
CONT: Some substances are unstable; that is, they react when heated or when they come into contact with another product. As a result, they may cause pressure build-up or increases in temperature, or they may release toxic or corrosive products.
OBS: unstable : The opposite of "stable, "i. e. the chemical species concerned has a higher molar Gibbs energy than some assumed standard. The term should not be used in place of "reactive" or "transient, "although more reactive or transient species are frequently also more unstable.(Very unstable chemical species tend to undergo exothermic unimolecular decompositions. Variations in the structure of the related chemical species of this kind generally affect the energy of the transition states for these decompositions less than they affect the stability of the decomposing chemical species. Low stability may therefore parallel a relatively high rate of unimolecular decomposition.)
French (Chimie analytique)
instable [correct]
CONT: combinaison instable : qui se décompose facilement en ses éléments.
OBS: instable : Contraire de «stable»; en d'autres termes, l'énergie de Gibbs molaire de l'espèce chimique concernée est plus élevée que celle d'une référence sous-entendue. Ce terme ne doit pas être utilisé comme synonyme de «réactif» ou de «transitoire», bien que souvent les espèces les plus réactives ou les plus éphémères soient aussi les plus instables. (Les espèces chimiques très instables ont tendance à subir des décompositions unimoléculaires exothermiques. Généralement, les variations de structure d'espèces chimiques de ce type, appartenant à une même famille, affectent moins l'énergie es états de transition de leur décomposition que leur stabilité. Dans ce contexte, une faible stabilité peut signifier que la décomposition unimoléculaire est relativement rapide).
Spanish (Química analítica)
inestable [correct]
DEF: Se aplica a los compuestos químicos que se descomponen con facilidad.