English (Morphology and General Physiology)
lingual plate [correct]
CONT: There is a boney barrier between the third molar and the lingual nerve called the lingual plate... which the lingual nerve runs along on the lingual side(tongue side).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
plaque linguale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même en l'absence de complications, la résorption osseuse aux sites d'extraction survient surtout dans les 6 à 12 mois qui suivent l'extraction et est plus marquée sur la plaque buccale que sur la plaque linguale de l'os alvéolaire.