English (Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ionic balance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The algebraic sum of the product of the molar concentration and ionic charge of each cationic and ionic species present.
CONT: Ionic balances of watersheds have been used as means of quantifying the net basin reactions resulting from acid precipitation.
OBS: In all waters this sum must be equal to zero. Any deviation from zero, of the balance calculated from the actual analytical results, is an indication either of the incompleteness of the determination (some ions not determined) or errors in analysis.
OBS: ionic balance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux)
bilan ionique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équilibre ionique [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme algébrique des produits de la concentration molaire par la charge ionique de tous les cations et anions présents.
OBS: Dans toutes les eaux, cette somme doit être égale à zéro. Tout écart par rapport à zéro de la balance calculée à partir des résultats analytiques réels est indication soit d'une analyse incomplète (certains ions non déterminés), soit d'erreurs d'analyse.
OBS: bilan ionique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Tratamiento del agua)
balance iónico [correct, masculine noun]; equilibrio iónico [masculine noun]
DEF: Suma algebraica del producto de la concentración molar y la carga iónica de cada anión y catión de los compuestos químicos presentes.
OBS: En todas las aguas, esta suma debe ser igual a cero. Toda desviación de cero del balance calculado de los resultados analíticos actuales, indica un análisis incompleto de la determinación (algunos iones no se han determinado) o un error en el análisis.