English (Chemistry)
dissociation energy [correct]
DEF: ... the minimum energy required to dissociate one molecule of XY at zero K in the perfect gas state.
OBS: The fragments must be specified when the molecule contains more than two atoms. The molar dissociation energy refers to one mole of substance XY. In chemistry, the symbol D0 is customarily used.
French (Chimie)
énergie de dissociation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] énergie minimale nécessaire pour dissocier une molécule de XY, à 0 K, dans l'état gazeux parfait.
OBS: On doit préciser la nature des fragments quand la molécule contient plus de deux atomes. L'énergie de dissociation molaire se rapporte à une mole de substance XY. En chimie, le symbole D0 est habituellement employé.