English (Cancers and Oncology; Genitourinary Tract)
chorioma [correct]
CONT: Gestational trophoblastic tumours result from an abnormal proliferation of different types of trophoblasts.... Hydatiform moles represent malformed placentas caused by genetic aberrations of the villous trophoblast.... In an invasive hydatiform mole or chorioma destruens, molar vesicles penetrate the myometrium giving rise to a mass distorting the uterine wall.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil génito-urinaire)
choriome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur constituée par la prolifération des éléments épithéliaux du placenta.