English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics; Heat (Physics))
extensive quantity [correct]
CONT: Molar quantity is often convenient to express an extensive quantity(e. g., volume, enthalpy, heat capacity, etc.) as the actual value divided by amount of substance(number of moles).
CONT: Extensive variables are proportional to the size of the system. Intensive variables do not depend on the size of the system. Extensive variables: volume, mass, energy. Intensive variables: pressure, temperature, density. If we divide an extensive quantity by the number of moles (or number of particles), we obtain an intensive quantity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Chaleur (Physique))
grandeur extensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une différence très nette entre la chaleur et la température; la chaleur est une forme de l'énergie tandis que la température n'est qu'un facteur de cette forme d'énergie; en fait d'une façon plus rigoureuse la chaleur est le produit de la température, grandeur intensive par une grandeur extensive, l'entropie.