English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
bridge unit [correct]
OBS: Each abutment restoration or pontic is considered a unit of bridgework. A bridge from first bicuspid to first molar supplying the second bicuspid would be three units for bridgework.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
unité d'un pont [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une prothèse conjointe, chacun des éléments, ancrage, restauration ou pontic, porte le nom d'unité. Ainsi, dans une prothèse s'étendant de la première prémolaire à la première molaire et portant une seconde prémolaire, on compte trois unités.