English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
mingler [correct]
CONT: Raw sugar mixed with heavy syrup in a mixer-type scroll conveyor termed a mingler forms a magma that loosens the adhering film of molasse on the raw crystal.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
malaxeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui recueille la masse cuite ou un magma, muni d'un agitateur à mouvement lent et éventuellement d'un dispositif de réchauffage et/ou de refroidissement.