English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
precursor basin [correct]; predecessor basin [correct, see observation]
CONT: Subsequent rifting of the Pan-African mountain belt resulted in a series of grabens, which were infilled with Upper Precambrian-Cambrian molasse. These are the precursor basins for the Palaeozoic sediments which cover much of North Africa
OBS: predecessor basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin précurseur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bassin précurseur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.