English (Sugar Industry)
affination [correct]
DEF: The mingling of raw sugar with a warm, heavy syrup, which removes the molasses coating from the sugar crystal.
OBS: The syrup and crystals are separated in a spinning centrifugal basket, and the crystals are further "washed" by a water spray.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
affinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation d'un magma par mélange de sucre et de sirop suivi d'une centrifugation éventuellement avec clairçage.