English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
lysine production [correct]
DEF: Production of lysine by fermentation, generally using molasses as substrate.
OBS: Direct production of lysine is possible using Corynebacterium glutamicum or Brevibacterium flavum.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
production de lysine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production par fermentation de la L-lysine