English (Sugar Industry)
cane syrup [correct]; cane sugar syrup [correct]
CONT: Molasses is a by-product of sugar refining and cane syrup is simply cane juice boiled down to a syrup, in much the same way as maple syrup is produced.
OBS: Made from sugar cane, this thick, extremely sweet syrup is used in Caribbean and Creole cookery.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sirop de canne à sucre [correct, masculine noun]; sirop de canne [masculine noun]
DEF: Sirop très sucré, de couleur jaune doré ou clair, extrait de la canne à sucre, et surtout utilisé dans la cuisine antillaise et en pâtisserie.