English (Chemistry; Sugar Industry)
raffinose [correct]
DEF: A colorless crystalline slightly sweet substance obtained from the molasses of the sugar beet.
French (Chimie; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
raffinose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Élément qui] accompagne le saccharose dans les jus de betterave, est un triholoside non réducteur.
Spanish (Química; Industria azucarera)
rafinosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trisacárido no reductor.