English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
refiners' molasses [correct]
CONT: As with the other sugar processes, one cannot get all of the sugar out of the liquor and therefore there is a sweet by-product made : refiners’ molasses. This is usually turned into a cattle food or is sent to a distillery where alcohol is made.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
mélasse de raffinerie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
melaza de refinería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subproducto de la refinación del azúcar bruto para obtener azúcar blanco.