English (Proverbs and Maxims)
January molasses [correct]
CONT: The Cold Lake deposits contain heavy oil somewhat more fluid in nature, not unlike the consistency of proverbial January molasses, within thick loosely consolidated sandstone beds.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
mélasse de janvier [feminine noun]