English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
desugarization [correct]
CONT: Beginning in 1988, some beet sugar processors have built facilities that can extract crystalline sugar from beet molasses, a process called "desugarization of molasses. "Desugarization results in 10 percent more sugar from the same acreage.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
désucrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération effectuée sur la mélasse de sucrerie pour récupérer une partie du sucre qu'elle contient.