English (Food Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Sugar Industry)
centrifugal machine [correct]; turbine centrifuge [correct]
DEF: A batch type machine which separates sugar and molasses by centrifugal action. Liquid molasses passes through very small holes of the screen fixed on periphery, while sugar crystals bigger than the holes of the screen, cannot pass through it. Hence sugar is retained inside the screen. These sugar crystals are washed by water or steam sprinkling. Sugar is then dried under the sun and molasses is reboiled for jaggery making.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Outillage industriel; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
essoreuse [correct, feminine noun]; essoreuse centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sucrerie, appareil servant à séparer le sucre cristallisé des mélasses.