English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
fattening ration [correct]
CONT: Baker found that replacing an equal weight of ground snapped corn with citrus molasses in steer fattening rations resulted in higher feed consumption, larger and cheaper gains, earlier finish and slightly higher carcass grades.... Kirk... reported that steers fed 120 days with ground snapped corn as the energy feed gained 2. 37 pounds per day and required 539 pounds TDN per 100 pounds gain. When dried citrus pulp was used, cattle gained 2. 17 pounds per day and 466 pounds TDN were required.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration d'engraissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ration d'engraissement composée de pulpes séchées, céréales et tourteaux et complémentée avec du lait entier a été distribuée à 2 groupes de 4 taurillons Blanc Bleu Belge de type mixte âgés de ± 10 mois et munis d'une canule du rumen. Le premier groupe était composé d'animaux nourris au seau (LS) depuis leur jeune âge tandis que le deuxième groupe comprenait des taurillons qui avaient été allaités comme veaux au pis (VP). Durant l'engraissement, tous les animaux ont reçu du lait au seau à raison de 8 litres en un repas par jour et par animal. La ration d'engraissement était distribuée en quantités proches de ad libitum.