English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
hasty pudding [correct]
CONT: This easy, versatile dish was enjoyed by our Colonial ancestors both in the morning for breakfast and after dinner for dessert. It's a simple cornmeal mush made with water or milk and sometimes sweetened with molasses, maple syrup or honey. If the dish isn’t sweetened during cooking, a syrup or sweet sauce usually accompanies a hasty pudding. It's served hot, sometimes with milk or cream.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pudding de maïs [correct, masculine noun]; bouillie au lait [feminine noun]
CONT: Après le salé, place au sucré! Une variété de saveurs et un véritable délice pour les papilles gustatives. Du «gâteau coco» qui, comme son nom l'indique, est une friandise à base de coco [...], au «pudding maï» (pudding de maïs) fait à partir de farine de maïs, de lait, de sucre, et auquel on ajoute des raisins et de la noix de coco en poudre, en passant par les «poutous» (gâteaux de riz), qui se font hélas! de plus en plus rares.
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).