English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
rum [correct]; English milk [correct, Canada, obsolete]; new milk [correct, Canada, obsolete]
DEF: An alcoholic liquor or spirit distilled from molasses or some other fermented sugar-cane product.
OBS: English milk: In Indian parlance, rum.
CONT: They (Indians) welcomed him as a brother, offered him the pipe, and asked for English milk (rum) (Canadian West, 1926, p. 18).
OBS: new milk: "Fur Trade, 1803" The Indians were anxiously awaiting me, to taste the "new milk", as they generally call rum when speaking in a ceremonious style ... (Cowes, New Light I, p. 203, 1897).
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
rhum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eau-de-vie de canne à sucre, obtenue par fermentation alcoolique et distillation du jus de canne, ou de mélasses.
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
ron [correct, masculine noun]