English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vacuum forming [correct, standardized]; vacuum thermoforming [correct]; vacuum molding; vacuum moulding
DEF: A method of sheet forming in which the plastic sheet is clamped in a stationary frame, heated, and drawn down by a vacuum into a mold.
CONT: vacuum molding : After the plastic sheet has been heated a vacuum pump is used to pull the heated sheet into the mold.
OBS: In a broad sense, the term [vacuum forming] is sometimes used to refer to all sheet-forming techniques, including drape forming involving the use of vacuum and stationary molds.
OBS: thermoforming : forming of thermoplastic sheet by heating it and then putting it down onto a mold surface to shape it.
OBS: vacuum forming: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
formage sous vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moulage sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; thermoformage sous vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de thermoformage, selon lequel le vide est utilisé pour mettre une feuille chauffée en forme en l'appliquant contre la surface du moule.
CONT: Le formage sous vide consiste à déposer une feuille de plastique préalablement chauffée sur un moule mâle ou femelle.
OBS: thermoformage : Technique de mise en forme des matières plastiques pour modification, sous l'action de la chaleur, d'une préforme (feuille, plaque).
OBS: formage sous vide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo por vacío [masculine noun]; conformado al vacío [masculine noun]