English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
sand casting [correct]; sand-casting [correct]; sand moulding [correct]; sand-mold casting
DEF: An adaptation of foundry molding to use in the jewelry shop for duplicating a piece of work, used as a pattern, to make a mold in damp sand; then pouring melted metal into the dried mold.
OBS: This process ... was used for jewelry until recently, when it was replaced by centrifugal casting.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage au sable [correct, masculine noun]; moulage en sable [correct, masculine noun]; fonte au sable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'autre technique de fonte de bronze est dite au sable. Elle consiste à fractionner le modèle en plusieurs parties qu'on moule respectivement en des châssis garnis de sable, lesquels recevront la coulée de bronze.