English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
blue cheese piercing [correct]
OBS: After the salting, the [Roquefort] cheese is pierced with a large number of small holes which permit the air to enter and allow carbon dioxide to escape. This promotes a favorable growth of mold in the interior of the cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
piquage du bleu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des fromage persillés, le piquage provoque l'oxygénation nécessaire au développement du Penicillum roqueforti [...]
OBS: [Le développement du P. roquerforti] est assuré par le piquage qui permet une aération suffisante du caillé.