English (Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics))
slip casting [correct]; slip-casting [correct]; casting [correct]
DEF: The production of ceramic ware by pouring slip into a mold made of absorbent plaster. After the mold has absorbed water from the slip for a few minutes, a wall of clay builds up, the still fluid portion of the slip is poured out, and upon drying, the piece shrinks away from the mold.
French (Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique)
coulage en barbotine [correct, masculine noun]; coulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de façonnage consistant à verser une barbotine dans un moule en plâtre. (Le plâtre, à un degré de porosité et de siccité convenable, absorbe une partie de l'eau de la barbotine, et la pâte se raffermit au contact des parois internes du moule. Quand la consistance de la pâte déposée est suffisante, on renverse le moule pour éliminer l'excès de barbotine, on fait sécher et on démoule.)