English (Human Diseases; Bowels)
intestinal infection [correct]
CONT: There are multiple organisms including yeast, fungus, mold, parasites or bacteria that can contribute to an intestinal infection.
PHR: bacterial intestinal infection, viral intestinal infection
French (Maladies humaines; Intestins)
infection intestinale [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: infection intestinale bactérienne, infection intestinale virale