English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
parting line [correct]; mould parting line [correct]; partition line; mold parting face; parting plane; parting surface; mold parting line
CONT: If one were inside a closed mold and looking outside, the mating junction of the mold cavities would appear as a line. It also appears as a line on the molded piece and is called the parting line. A piece may have several parting lines.
OBS: Compare with "mould seam".
OBS: parting line : can mean the line representing the surface of contact between mold halves, or the line found on the object.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
ligne de joint du moule [correct, feminine noun]; plan de joint du moule [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour laisser échapper l'air contenu dans l'empreinte, on pratique des évents (trous ou rainures) au niveau du plan de joint des demi-moules.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
línea de separación del molde [feminine noun]