English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
pin-point gate [correct, standardized]; pinpoint gate [correct]; pin gate
DEF: A restricted orifice of 0. 030 inch or less in diameter through which molten resin flows into a mold cavity.
OBS: pin-point gate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
entrée capillaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; injection capillaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Canal ou orifice d'injection de section circulaire très fine ne laissant pour ainsi dire aucune carotte sur l'objet moulé.
OBS: entrée capillaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
entrada capilar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal de inyección u orificio de sección circular muy pequeña, que casi no deja un espacio (mazarota) en el objeto moldeado.