English (Plastics Manufacturing)
mold base [correct]; mold frame; mold set; die base; die set; shoe
CONT: The steel parts that enclose the cavities and cores are called the mold base, mold frame, mold set, die base, die set, or shoe.
French (Plasturgie)
carcasse [feminine noun]
CONT: La carcasse regroupe tous les éléments du moule énumérés [ci-après]. -Les éléments fixes [...] -Les plaques mobiles [...] -Des entretoises ou cales [...] -Les éléments de centrage et de fixation [...] -Les éléments de guidage [...] -Les éléments de démoulage [...] -Éléments auxiliaires [...]