English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
flash [correct]
DEF: The overflow of denture base material which results from overpacking the denture mold.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
bavure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent de matériau débordant du moule dans la confection de la base d'une prothèse.