English (Plastics Manufacturing)
restricted gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Small opening between runner and cavity in an injection or transfer mold which breaks cleanly when the piece is ejected.
CONT: Restricted gates are circular in cross section and, for most materials, do not exceed 0.060in. (1.5mm) in diameter.
OBS: restricted gate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
entrée rétrécie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: entrée rétrécie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada estrechada [feminine noun]; canal de alimentación estrecho [masculine noun]