English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rising mold method [correct]; continuous extrusion with rising molds
CONT: The [continuous extrusion blow-molding] process has three subcategories : the rising mold method, the rotary method, and the shuttle method. In the rising mold method, the parison is continuously extruded directly above the mold cavity. When it is at the proper length, the mold rises quickly to capture the parison and returns downward to the blow station. After blowing the bottle, the mold opens, the part is removed, and the process repeats.
French (Plasturgie)
procédé Kautex [masculine noun]; moulage par gonflage à table mobile verticalement [masculine noun]