English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
mold cavity
CONT: gate : the place where molten metal enters and passes into a mold cavity; it [includes] the pouring basin, sprues, runners.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
cavité du moule [feminine noun]
CONT: si la pièce ne peut être coulée pleine on place au centre de la cavité du moule un "noyau" en sable.