English (Printing Processes - Various; Plastics Manufacturing)
engraving [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cutting of a design or lettering on a hard surface to form a printing surface.
CONT: Clever decorating can make a relatively simple bottle design stand out. All major decorating processes can be used on blow-molded bottles and parts. These include :-Engraving in the mold cavity with artwork or copy.
OBS: Today, often used in a general way to mean any letterpress block-making process, e.g. "photoengraving", "process engraving".
OBS: engraving: term standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Plasturgie)
gravure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Art de graver un dessin ou des caractères sur une surface dure en vue de sa multiplication par impression.
OBS: De nos jours, le terme englobe tout procédé photomécanique dont le produit est une gravure.
OBS: gravure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.