English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rising mold machine [correct]; rising mold type of machine
CONT: In the common rising mold type of machine, the blow mold rises from below to close around the tube; the blow pin enters from the bottom.
OBS: The [continuous extrusion blow-molding] process has three subcategories : the rising mold method, the rotary method, and the shuttle method. In the rising mold method, the parison is continuously extruded directly above the mold cavity. When it is at the proper length, the mold rises quickly to capture the parison and returns downward to the blow station. After blowing the bottle, the mold opens, the part is removed, and the process repeats.
French (Plasturgie)
système Kautex [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines machines fonctionnent avec un seul moule : après avoir saisi et sectionné le tube sous la tête d'extrusion, le moule est amené sous une canne de soufflage qui s'introduit dans la paraison. Lors de l'ouverture du moule, l'article reste suspendu à la canne de soufflage, tandis que le moule est reconduit sous la tête d'extrusion. Après ouverture du moule, l'article fini, libéré de la canne de soufflage est ébarbé automatiquement et transféré sur un rail de transfert (système Kautex).