English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
mold dressing; mold wash
DEF: Usually an aqueous emulsion containing various compounds, used to coat the face of the cavity in the casting mold.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
poteyage [correct, masculine noun]; enduit pour moule [masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit liquide appliqué sur la surface d'un moule métallique ou d'un creuset pour diminuer les chocs thermiques, faciliter l'extraction des pièces ou protéger un creuset.