English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sprue gate [correct]
DEF: A passageway through which molten resin flows from the nozzle to the mold cavity.
CONT: A sprue gate feeds directly into the piece from the nozzle of the machine or a runner. It has the advantage of a short direct flow, with minimal pressure loss. Its disadvantages include the lack of cold slug, the possibilities of sinking around the gate, the high stress concentration around the gate, and the need for gate removal. Most single-cavity molds of any size are gated this way.
French (Plasturgie)
carotte en cône [feminine noun]