English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash pocket [correct]; flash chamber; overflow space
CONT: ... flash is a by-product of extrusion blow molding and it must be provided for in the design of the mold cavity tooling. Where the flash will exit from the cavity, clearance or a flash pocket is created. The depth of this flash pocket is critical, particularly with large-diameter, thin-walled parisons. If too deep, the flash will not be adequately cooled and this may cause trimming problems. If too shallow, the flash will hold open the mold, creating a thick pinch-off that may also cause trimming problems. Dividing the cavity from the flash pocket is the pinch-off.
French (Plasturgie)
réserve d'ébavurage [feminine noun]; grouve d'ébavurage [feminine noun]; grouve-gorge [feminine noun]