English (Plastics Manufacturing)
tie bar [correct]; tie rod [correct]; tie beam [correct]; column [correct, standardized]; column of a press
DEF: ... member of the clamping unit that joins and aligns the stationary platen with the clamping force actuating mechanism, and that serves as the tension member of the clamp when it is holding the mold closed.
CONT: The moving platen rides on four steel bars called tie rods or tie bars.
OBS: column: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
colonne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; colonne de presse [feminine noun]; colonne d'extension [feminine noun]
CONT: Le verrouillage du moule est fourni par la mise en traction des colonnes de la machine.
OBS: colonne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
columna de una prensa [feminine noun]; columna [feminine noun]