English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
gravity table [correct]
CONT: We found that cleaning scab-infected wheat on a gravity table before storage increased the storability of 20% moisture wheat by 12 to 43%. In our corn storage tests, even though we used varieties that were believed to have wide genetic differences, the chemical compositions were too similar for our model that predicts sotrability from composition to work well. Also, we found that storability rankings(best to worst) were not consistent from one year to the next. Our machine vision work resulted in development of a new on-line calibration procedure that gives us more consistent readings under changing lighting conditions; a procedure for quantifying mold coverage on corn kernels; and a batch analysis procedure for analyzing kernel mechanical damage that is much simpler and faster, but only slightly more variable than analyzing kernels one at a time.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
table densimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; table de séparation par gravité [proposal, feminine noun]