English (Plastics Manufacturing)
indexing head [correct]; indexing table [correct]
CONT: The primary difficulty with these methods is that the injection mold and blow-mold stations must stand idle while the finished parts are removed. This led to the 1961 invention in Italy by Gussoni of the three-position method, which used a horizontal 120° indexing head with split mold parison and bottle cavities and three sets of core rods.
French (Plasturgie)
tourelle [correct, feminine noun]; tourelle d'indexation [proposal, feminine noun]; mécanisme de transfert rotatif à position indexée [masculine noun]; tourelle porte-poinçons [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la paraison est retirée de l'empreinte alors qu'elle se trouve dans l'état plasto-élastique, puis est transférée dans le noyau autour duquel le plastique a été moulé, dans le moule de soufflage. Ce transfert est programmé par la rotation de 120° d'une tourelle servant de support au noyau à l'aide d'un dispositif d'indexation entraîné par un moteur [...]