English (Micrographics)
mandrel block [correct]
DEF: a mold or form upon which articles are shaped or formed with the use of a mandrel(bar used as a core).
French (Micrographie)
forme mandrin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: moulure ou forme sur laquelle sont moulés les articles au moyen d'un mandrin (barre servant de noyau).