English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
nonskid design
OBS: nonskid designs are formed on treads during the vulcaniza-tion process when inflation inside the tires expands them against an engraved mold presenting the desired design in reserve.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
relief antidérapant [masculine noun]
OBS: le tout est recouvert d'une couche de gomme portant à sa périphérie, sur la bande de roulement, des reliefs antidérapants.