English (Papermaking Machines)
counterflow vat [correct]
CONT: It is estimated that about 80% of existing vats are of the counterflow type.... In this type of vat, the slurry flows opposite to the direction of cylinder rotation, causing sheet formation to begin at the point of highest consistency. Although relatively thick plies can be formed(i. e., up to 0. 010 inch or 10 mils caliper, referred to as 10 "points" in the trade), a number of problems are associated with this method. Because the mold rotates opposite to the direction of stock flow, a portion of deposited stock is continuously washed off the mold, resulting in flocced fiber bundles that contribute to "blotchy" formation.
French (Machines à papier)
forme ronde à contre-courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme ronde dont le cylindre tourne en sens inverse de l'arrivée de la pâte.