English (Plastics Manufacturing)
mould seam [correct, standardized]; parting line [correct]
DEF: A line on a moulded or laminated piece, caused by the parting line of the mould, differing in colour or appearance from the general surface. [definition standardized by ISO]
CONT: If one were inside a closed mold and looking outside, the mating junction of the mold cavities would appear as a line. It also appears as a line on the molded piece and is called the parting line. A piece may have several parting lines.
OBS: parting line : can mean the line representing the surface of contact between mold halves, or the line found on the object.
OBS: Compare with "mould parting line".
OBS: mould seam: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
ligne de joint [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; jointure [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne sur une pièce moulée ou stratifiée, provoquée par la ligne de joint du moule, différant de la surface générale par la couleur ou l'aspect. [définition normalisée par l'ISO]
DEF: Ligne bombée apparaissant à la surface d'un objet moulé et qui se forme à la jonction des parties du moule.
OBS: ligne de joint : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
línea de unión del molde [feminine noun]