English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Surgical Instruments)
sprue pin [correct, noun]; sprue former [correct]; sprue base
DEF: A metal pin used to form the hole that provides the pathway through the refractory investment to permit the entry of metal into a mold.
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Instruments chirurgicaux)
tige de coulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jonc de métal ou de cire placé sur une maquette prothétique et destiné, une fois éliminé, à ménager une cheminée de coulée à l'intérieur du revêtement.