English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rotational molding machine; rotational moulding machine; rotomoulding machine; rotomolding machine
OBS: Rotational molding : a process for producing large, hollow articles from thermoplastics. Powdered plastic is put in a heated mold, which is rotated about two mutually perpendicular axes to distribute the powder uniformly. The powder fuses on the mold surfaces. The mold is cooled by a water spray, opened, and the part removed.
French (Plasturgie)
rotomouleuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine de rotomoulage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine où le moulage est assuré par rotation des moules.
CONT: L'automatisation des mouvements, des temps de cycle et de la succession des divers programmes est fréquemment très poussée sur les rotomouleuses actuelles dans lesquelles les ouvriers ont surtout la charge de sortir les fabrications de moules et de charger ceux-ci à nouveau.