English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Plastics Manufacturing)
C-frame press [correct]; goose-neck press
CONT: A C-frame press has, in effect, only one post and the stress of mold clamping is accommodated in a cantilever manner by the configuration of the press. C-frame presses are used where considerable access is needed to the mold area, possibly for automatically conveying inserts into the mold area and removing molded parts after molding.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Plasturgie)
presse à col-de-cygne [correct, feminine noun]