English (Plastics Manufacturing)
matched die molding [correct]; matched die moulding; matched-die molding; matched-die moulding
CONT: A variation of conventional compression molding, this process uses two metal molds having a close-fitting, telescoping area to seal in the plastic compound being molded and to trim the reinforcement. The reinforcement, usually mat or preform, is positioned in the mold, and the mold is closed and heated(pressures generally vary between 150 and 400 lb/in. ²). Mold is then opened and part lifted out.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage entre moule et contre-moule [correct, masculine noun]; moulage à la presse avec moule et contremoule [masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans le moulage entre moule et contre-moule, l'injection se fait en moule ouvert ou en moule fermé. En moule ouvert, le] principe consiste à déposer le renfort sur l'un des deux demi-moules, puis à distribuer la crème (mélange des constituants de la résine et de l'agent moussant) [...]. Le moule est immédiatement fermé, l'expansion de la résine se faisant dans le moule fermé. [En moule fermé] la fermeture du moule s'effectue avant l'opération d'injection.