English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pinch-off area [correct]; pinch-off [correct, noun]
CONT: The pinch-off areas pinch the ends of the plastic parison and seal the edges together when the mold closes. These surfaces are subject to more wear than any other part of the mold.... Steel inserts often are used for the pinch-off areas of mold of the softer metals.
CONT: Dividing the cavity from the flash pocket is the pinch-off. The pinch-off has a dual role: it must seal the open ends of the parison and, at the same time, cut the flash from the bottle.
French (Plasturgie)
zone de pinçage [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
zona de aplastamiento [feminine noun]; zona de soldadura [feminine noun]