English (Plastics Manufacturing)
intermittent extrusion [correct]
CONT: Intermittent extrusion is the second basic extrusion blow-molding category. In this process the parison is quickly extruded after the bottle is removed from the mold. The mold clamping mechanism does not need to transfer to a blowing station. Blow molding, cooling, and part removal all take place under the extrusion head, which also allows the clamping system to be more simple and rugged. The stop/start aspect of the extrusion method makes this process more suitable for polyolefin and other materials that are not heat-sensitive.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; extrusion en discontinu [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Extrusion discontinue. Dans ce type d'extrusion, la matière est plastifiée puis stockée soit dans un pot d'accumulation, soit dans une tête d'accumulation adaptée à cet effet.