English (Smelting of Metal)
strip casting [correct]
CONT: In strip casting, thin strips of steel are cast directly out of a mold; this cuts out slab casting and most functions of a hot mill. All the hot rolling is performed by a single pair of rolls positioned right under the tundish. The rolls themselves serve as the mold; the distance between them regulates the thickness of the strip.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
coulée en bande mince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel l'acier en fusion passe entre deux cylindres tournant en sens inverse, l'écart entre ceux-ci correspondant à l'épaisseur des coils obtenus. Ce procédé supprimerait le laminage à chaud.
CONT: Le procédé de coulée en bande, lequel permet de produire des bandes minces directement à partir du métal liquide, possède l'important avantage d'éliminer partiellement, sinon complètement, les étapes de laminage à chaud, les opérations de coulée et de laminage étant combinées.