English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Conservative Dentistry)
dental matrix band [correct]; matrix band [correct]
DEF: A device made of stainless steel that is used as a mold and is placed around a tooth to provide support for restorative materials while filling a tooth.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie conservatrice)
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande métallique entourant une dent dont une cavité proximale doit être obturée afin de limiter l'obturation et de comprimer le matériau correctement.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Odontología conservadora)
matriz [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento plástico o metálico de forma especial, de franja o tira, usado para sostener y dar forma al material usado para obturar una cavidad dentaria.