English (Road Maintenance)
rear scraper [correct]; rear-mounted scraper [correct]
CONT: Rear scrapers are ideal for de-icing gravel roads.
CONT: In some snow plow designs, the snow plow blade also includes a wearstrip secured to the front of the support frame near the bottom of the moldboard, and a rear scraper secured to the rear of the support frame.
French (Entretien des routes)
gratte arrière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gratte arrière installée sur un camion [de déneigement] est idéale pour le déglaçage des routes en gravier.
CONT: [...] la gratte arrière tire la neige pendant que le chasse-neige avant la pousse.