English (Small Arms)
idler sprocket [correct]
CONT: In addition, an injection molded sprocket means, which includes a drive sprocket and an idler sprocket are provided for moving the ammunition rounds within the canister.
French (Armes légères)
pignon fou [correct, masculine noun]