English (Orthodontics)
positioner [correct]; tooth positioner [correct]
DEF: A removable elastic orthodontic appliance molded to fit the teeth on a 'setup’ made by repositioning the teeth from a plaster cast.
OBS: The material may be rubber or elastomeric plastic. It is typically used to achieve fine adjustments and retain corrected positions during the finishing stages of treatment.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil de contention amovible [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif contentif amovible [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de maintien amovible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La contention peut être provisoire. On utilisera essentiellement [...] un tooth-positioner. Ce dispositif en caoutchouc souple englobant les deux arcades permet d'assurer la contention en guidant la récidive et de terminer le traitement par l'exécution de petits mouvements comme la fermeture des espaces résiduels après dépose des bagues.