English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
cut-off wheel [correct]; abrasive cutting-off wheel [correct]; abrasive cut-off wheel; cutting-off wheel [correct]
DEF: abrasive cutting-off wheels: Organic-bonded wheels, the thickness of which is not more than one forty-eighth of their diameter for those up to, and including, 20 inches in diameter, and not more than one-sixtieth of their diameter for those larger than 20 inches in diameter, used for a multitude of operations variously known as cutting, cutting off, grooving, slotting, coping, jointing, and the like.
OBS: The wheels may be "solid" consisting of organic bonded abrasive material throughout, "steel centered" consisting of a steel disc with a rim of organic-bonded material molded around the periphery, or of the "inserted tooth" type consisting of a steel disc with organic-bonded abrasive teech or inserts mechanically secured around the periphery.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
meule tronçonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; tronçonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; meule à tronçonner [correct, feminine noun]