English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
structural gasket glazing [correct]
CONT: Gaskets for Glazing. Structural gaskets, made of preformed and cured elastomeric materials, may be used instead of sash for some applications to hold glass in places. Gaskets are extruded in a single strip, molded into the shape of the window perimeter and installed against the glass and window frames. A continuous locking strip of harder elastomer is then forced into one side of the gasket as a final sealing component. Fit and compression of the gasket determine weathertightness. With proper installation, calking is not ordinarily required; but should it be necessary, sealants are available that are compatible with the material of which the gasket is made. [See] fig. 13-31, structural gasket glazing.
OBS: glazing: The action of ... filling windows with glass.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
montage par joints extrudés à sertir [masculine noun]
OBS: Devis directeur du gouvernement du Canada, Division 8, 08800, section 3.2