English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
golfball printer [correct]; golf ball printer [correct]; golf-ball printer [correct]
DEF: [An impact] printer in which the characters of the typeface are molded onto a spherical carrier.
OBS: The carrier is rotated about two axes to bring the required character opposite the paper, and then struck against the paper and intervening ink ribbon.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante à boule [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à sphère [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Imprimante dont la tête d'impression a la forme d'une boule, dont la surface porte des caractères en relief.
OBS: Un mécanisme fait pivoter la boule pour aligner le caractère à taper, puis la projette sur le papier après interposition d'un ruban.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
impresora de bola [feminine noun]; impresora de esfera [feminine noun]; impresora con esfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de impresora en serie que presenta los tipos de imprenta grabados sobre un portador esférico. El portador gira sobre dos ejes para traer el carácter requerido frente al papel y luego se golpean contra el papel y una cinta entintada intermedia.