English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
premastering [correct]
DEF: The process of preparing data to be recorded into a compact disc.
OBS: This includes dividing data into sections and recording those sections with the appropriate header (address) and error correction information. In the case of recordable CD systems, premastering and mastering are done in one operation, resulting in a ready-to-read compact disc.
OBS: mastering: the process of creating a glass master from which compact discs will be reproduced in quantity.
OBS: glass master : master for CD production. Pits representing the digital information on a CD are physically etched as pits in the glass. A mold is made from the glass master, in which the CD's are subsequently molded.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
prématriçage [correct, masculine noun]; prémastérisation [feminine noun]; pré-mastérisation [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Première étape du pressage qui consiste à rassembler les informations sur [une matrice] du type CD ou DLT [Digital Linear Tape : bande linéaire numérique] pour la mastérisation.