English (Electronic Components)
connector series
CONT: The origin of the circular connector can be traced to the early days of the motion picture industry, as studio lighting required a connector that could not be accidentally disengaged. This need was met in 1925 with the introduction of a receptacle and a plug with a mechanical locking ring. Called the "M"(motion picture) Series, it was developed by Robert Cannon, founder of Cannon Electric(now ITT Cannon). The "P"(Paramount Studios) Series was developed for sound cameras in the late 1920's and introduced features still in use today; die cast shells, molded pin inserts and latch locking devices. The "F"(Fox Studios) Series incorporated the familiar threaded coupling ring used on many popular connector series today.
French (Composants électroniques)
série de connecteurs [feminine noun]; connecteur série [proposal, masculine noun]