English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polypropylene [correct, standardized]; PP [correct, standardized]; polypropene [correct, standardized]; PP [correct, standardized]; PP
DEF: A polymer of propylene (propene).
OBS: A crystalline, thermoplastic resin made by the polymerization of propylene,(C3H6) x; the product is hard and tough, resists moisture, oils and solvents, and withstands temperatures up to 170 °C; used to make molded articles, fibers, film, rope, printing plates, and toys.
OBS: polypropylene; polypropene; PP: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C3H6)n
French (Plasturgie)
polypropylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polypropène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PP
DEF: Polymère du propylène (propène).
CONT: Inventé par Ziegler et Natta, le polypropylène (PP) est un thermoplastique formé de chaînes linéaires, constituées : de «motifs» propylène dans le cas d'un homopolymère; d'une alternance de «motifs» propylène et éthylène dans les copolymères.
OBS: polypropylène; polypropène; PP : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C3H6)n
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
polipropileno [correct, masculine noun]; PP [correct, masculine noun]; polipropeno [correct, masculine noun]; PP [correct, masculine noun]; PP
DEF: Polímero de propileno (propeno).
OBS: Polímero termoplástico cristalino sintético. Insoluble en disolventes orgánicos fríos. Combustible lento. Atóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C3H6)n