English (Computer Memories)
ferrite core storage [correct, standardized]; ferrite core store [correct, standardized]; ferrite core memory [correct]
DEF: A magnetic memory consisting of a matrix of tiny toroidal cores molded from a square-loop ferrite, through which are threaded the pulse-carrying wires and the sense wire.
OBS: ferrite core storage, ferrite core store standardized by ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à tores de ferrite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à ferrites [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Termes normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de núcleos de ferrita [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de núcleos de ferrita [proposal, masculine noun]