English (Medication)
moulded tablet [correct]; molded tablet [correct]
CONT: Moulded tablets usually are prepared from soluble ingredients by compressing a powder mixture previously moistened with a solvent (usually ethanol or water) into mould plates to form a wetted mass (compression moulding).
CONT: The molded tablet is softer than the compressed tablet. The molded tablet dissolves rapidly when administered by placing under the tongue.
French (Médicaments)
comprimé moulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprimé préparé en moulant dans une machine appropriée un mélange du composé pulvérisé humidifié avec un diluant liquide inerte, donnant un produit peu friable et se désintégrant plus lentement que les comprimés fabriqués par compression.
OBS: Comprimé utilisé dans le sens général de forme pharmaceutique solide.