English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
mastering [correct]
DEF: ... the process of creating a glass master from which compact discs will be reproduced in quantity.
OBS: glass master : master for CD production. Pits representing the digital information on a CD are physically etched as pits in the glass. A mold is made from the glass master, in which the CD's are subsequently molded.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
mastérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du pressage [sur disque CD] qui consiste à graver des données sur une matrice par l'intermédiaire d'un Glass Master (disque de verre).