English (Missiles and Rockets; Launchers (Astronautics))
ceramic liner
CONT: Liquid rockets operate usually for longer [than a few seconds] periods of time. To accommodate chamber temperatures of 4, 000 d. to 7, 000 d., molded ceramic liner of low thermal conductivity are used.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
revêtement en céramique [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le moteur-fusée, les parties soumises aux plus hautes températures reçoivent quelquefois, outre la réfrigération par circulation de propergols liquides, lorsqu'on emploie ceux-ci, un revêtement en céramique.