English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
sand-lime brick [correct]; calcium silicate brick [correct]
DEF: Light-gray brick, made from a mixture of sand and lime, molded under pressure and cured with steam.
OBS: Because of their relatively high strength, these mixes are not to be used with sand-lime brick or concrete brick, since this could result in cracking of the masonry units, except that a mix incorporating 1 part of masonry cement to 3 parts of aggregate by volume is permitted in addition to the lower strength mixes shown.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
brique silicocalcaire [correct, feminine noun]; brique silico-calcaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique faite d'un mélange moulé sous pression de sable humide et de chaux éteinte.
OBS: Vu leur résistance assez élevée, ces mélanges ne doivent pas être utilisés avec des briques silico-calcaires ou en béton si on veut éviter la fissuration des éléments de maçonnerie, sauf qu'un mélange de 1 volume de ciment de maçonnerie pour 3 volumes de granulats est autorisé en plus des mélanges donnés de moindre résistance.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción artificiales)
ladrillo silicocalcáreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ladrillo fabricado por presión con mezcla de arena y cal. Su endurecimiento se efectúa en auto-clave.