English (Plastics Manufacturing)
cam-acting mold [correct]; cam mould
CONT: Cam-acting molds are commonly used in injection molding when the parts being molded require undercuts and holes. The cams must be withdrawn before or while the mold is opening to permit ejection. They are also used for engineering considerations relating to ejection, venting, and gate locations.
CONT: Mechanic, hydraulic or pneumatic cam mould.
French (Plasturgie)
moule à came [proposal, masculine noun]