English (Plastics Manufacturing)
resin transfer moulding [correct]; RTM [correct]; resin transfer molding [correct]; RTM [correct]; RTM; RTM process [correct]; resin injection molding; RIM [see observation]; RIM
DEF: A moulding process in which catalysed resin is injected into a closed mould already containing the pre-formed reinforcement.
CONT: Resin transfer molding (RTM) ... uses a closed mold, in two or more parts, usually made of glass-reinforced polymers or light metal alloys, with injection points and vents to allow air to escape. Reinforcement is cut to shape and placed in the mold, together with any inserts or fittings. The mold is closed and a low viscosity thermosetting resin (usually polyester) is injected under low pressure through a mixing head in which hardener is blended with the resin.
CONT: Resin transfer molding is increasingly used for large fiber-reinforced polymer components. Shapes can be complex. Ribs, bosses, and inserts are possible. Foam panels can be insert molded to reduce component weight.
OBS: If a vacuum is used in resin transfer molding, the term used is "vacuum assisted resin transfer molding" (VARTM).
OBS: RIM: The acronym RIM is often confused with Reaction Injection Molding ...
OBS: [According to one source]: resin transfer molding (RTM): the technically correct and most widely accepted name in the U.S; resin injection molding (RIM): a designation used in Europe.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par transfert de résine [correct, masculine noun]; MTR [correct, masculine noun]; RTM [correct, masculine noun]; procédé RTM [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par injection de résine sur renfort [masculine noun]; procédé par injection de résine liquide [masculine noun]; moulage par injection basse pression de résine liquide [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de moulage consistant à injecter sous faible pression une résine thermodurcissable dans un moule où un renfort fibreux a été préalablement disposé.
CONT: Des développements importants ont eu lieu dans la technologie dite de moulage par transfert de résine («resin transfer molding», RTM) au cours des dernières années [...] Dans cette technique le renfort fibreux est positionné dans le moule et la résine injectée à basse pression (pompée) dans le moule refermé.
OBS: Avec la technologie VARTM [moulage par transfert de résine sous vide] on applique un vide pour débarrasser le moule de l'air qu'il contient et entraîner la résine, alors qu'avec la technologie RTM, on injecte la résine dans le moule sous pression.
OBS: moulage par transfer de résine; MTR : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 octobre 2011.