English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
phenolic varnish [correct, officially approved]; phenolic resin varnish [correct]
CONT: The surface of the molded part is, in most cases, painted with a phenolic resin varnish. Examples for this application are vessels, vessel covers, pipes, pumps and column trays.
OBS: phenolic varnish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis à base de résine phénolique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vernis à base de résine phénolique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).