English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
insulation porcelain [correct]; electrical porcelain [correct]
DEF: Any of the various insulating materials consisting of molded silica, molded steatite, or specially compounded ceramics, often containing zirconia or beryllia.
French (Porcelaines; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
porcelaine électrotechnique [correct]
DEF: Porcelaine feldspathique dure, utilisée comme isolant pour la haute ou la basse tension.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "porcelaine" dans LGRAN-1963-8.