English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bead wire [correct]; bead wires [correct, officially approved]; tire bead wire [correct]; tyre bead wire [correct, Great Britain]; bead core [correct]; tire bead core [correct]; tyre bead core [correct, Great Britain]; bead bundle [correct]; tire bead bundle [correct]
DEF: A group of circular wire strands molded into the inner circumference of a tire to anchor the tire on the rim.
OBS: bead wires: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tringle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tringle de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de talon [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de talon de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de bourrelet [correct, feminine noun]; tringle de bourrelet de pneu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette tringle constitue l'âme du talon et assure l'étanchéité du pneu sur la jante. La tringle est composée de [fils] d'acier juxtaposés en ruban et recouverts de caoutchouc.
OBS: tringle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).