English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Commercial Fishing)
crab caliper [correct]
CONT: Our Crab Caliper takes the guesswork out of measuring the legal sizes of many different types of crab. This unique caliper has multiple measuring steps all in the same tool, more than any other caliper. Both male and female diagrams are molded into the handle for quick and easy reference. For most crab sizing from northern California through Alaska.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pêche commerciale)
crabe-mètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un crabe se mesure en ligne droite au niveau de la partie la plus large de la carapace, à l'extérieur des pointes. On recommande aux exploitants pêcheurs d'utiliser un compas d'épaisseur (crabe-mètre) pour obtenir des mesures précises.