English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
p-form [correct]; plastically moulded form [correct]; plastically molded form [correct]; plastically sculpted detail form
DEF: Smooth rounded form of various types cut into bedrock by the combined erosive power of ice, meltwater and subglacial sediment under high pressure.
CONT: Three main hypotheses have been proposed to explain the genesis of p-forms and include; formation under debris rich basal ice ..., formation by subglacial meltwater erosion ..., and through abrasion by saturated till ... Given uncertainties regarding the origin of p-forms, several authors have suggested that the term p-form too strongly infers an origin by plastically deforming ice or till, and have introduced the term sculpted form or s-form ... in its place. However, the term s-form has itself come to infer a meltwater origin for these features ...
OBS: p-form: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: p-form; plastically moulded form; plastically molded form; plastically sculpted detail form : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
forme de cavitation [feminine noun]
OBS: forme de cavitation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: forme de cavitation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.