English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Orthoses; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
heat pan and lid [correct]
CONT: Rolyan large heat pan and lids.... Occupational therapists need this equipment to customize limb splints. During this process, the material is softened and molded in a specific type of liquid, which is heated in the pan, in order to fit the patient. These splints are used for patient positioning and comfort, as well as to prevent contractures.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Orthèses; Réadaptation (Médecine))
hydrocolateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient pour faire fondre et pour mouler des orthèses en ergothérapie.
OBS: hydrocolateur : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.