English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
blanc de Chine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A beautiful, translucent ware, with a soft-looking melting glaze of milk or cream white, sometimes warmed with a pinkish tinge.
CONT: A beautiful white chinese porcelain ware that is generally best known under the French name of blanc de Chine.
OBS: The colours range from ivory to chalk-white. The glaze is thick, rich and unctuous. Most wares are small figures, finely and crisply modelled with deities.
OBS: It is decorated, if at all, with slight, applied reliefs, molded on incised designs, rarely with painted enamels.
French (Porcelaines)
blanc de Chine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: porcelaine à couverte épaisse et lisse, variant du blanc bleuté aux tons rosés ou ivoire, provenant de Dehua au Fujian. (...) Employés pour la fabrication de petites pièces d'ornement (théières, cachets, figurines), dès la période Kangxi (...)