English (Plastics Industry)
integral skin foam; integral-skin foam
DEF: As applied to urethane or structural foams, designation for molded foam that develop its own integral surface skin. The surface skin is generally "solid", as contrasted to the cellular construction in the interior of the part.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
mousse à peau intégrée [feminine noun]