English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; General Vocabulary)
supertough [adjective]
DEF: extremely tough.
CONT: A supertough plastic developed by scientists at the Du Pont Co., of Wilmington, Del., should provide engineers with a new substitute for metal in a wide variety of molded products-from automotive bearings and gears to typewriter parts to ski bindings.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Vocabulaire général)
extra-dur [adjective]