English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reciprocating screw method [correct]
CONT: The [intermittent extrusion] process has three subcategories : the reciprocating screw method, the ram accumulator method, and the accumulator head method. The reciprocating screw method is normally used for bottles between 250 mL and 10 L in volume. After the parison is extruded, the screw moves backward, accumulating melt in front of its tip. When the previously molded bottle has cooled the mold opens, the bottle is removed and the screw quickly moves forward, pushing plastic melt through the extrusion head and thereby forming the next parison.
French (Plasturgie)
transfert par vis-piston [masculine noun]