English (Petroleum Asphalts; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Pipes and Fittings)
plastic asphalt [correct]
CONT: This pure, clean cork is pressed and molded to the exact size and shape and finished with a coating of plastic asphalt.
French (Bitumes; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Tuyauterie et raccords)
bitume plastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le liège pur et propre est aggloméré, moulé aux dimensions et formes souhaitées, puis revêtu d'un enduit de bitume plastique.