English (Sewing Notions)
silk thread [correct]
DEF: A fine(size A), strong thread for hand and machine sewing on silk and wool. Its fineness makes it ideal for basting all fabric types, as it does not leave holes from stitching or imprints after pressing. Because of its elasticity, silk is also suitable for sewing any type of knit. Recommended for tailoring because it can be molded along with the fabric in shaped areas.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil de soie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fin (A), résistant, utilisé pour coudre à la main et à la machine des soieries et des lainages. Si fin qu'on l'emploie pour faufiler n'importe quel tissu. Ne laisse ni tracés de couture ni empreintes au repassage. Élastique, la soie convient aux tricots. Recommandé pour les vêtements tailleur, car il adhère parfaitement aux tissus.