English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
knuckle thread [correct]
CONT: The knuckle rolled thread is found on sheet-metal shells of lamp bases, fuse plugs, and in electric sockets. The thread form, consisting of circular segments forming crests and roots tangent to each other, has been standardized. The thread is usually rolled, but it may be molded or cast.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet rond [correct]
CONT: [...] le filet rond est ordinairement roulé ou coulé, par exemple sur les douilles des ampoules électriques.