English (Plastics Manufacturing)
tab gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A very thin rectangular gate with a length being only a part of the width of the moulding.
CONT: In thermoplastic molding, it is sometimes necessary for the gate to impinge upon a wall. This distributes the material move evenly and improves surface conditions. If walls are not available, a rectangular tab is milled into the piece and the gate is attached there. This is called a tab gate.
OBS: tab gate: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
entrée par languette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée très étroite en forme d'un rectangle dont la longueur ne correspond qu'à une partie de la largeur de l'objet moulé.
OBS: entrée par languette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada rectangular [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de lengueta [feminine noun]
DEF: Entrada rectangular muy delgada con una longitud correspondiente sólo a parte del ancho del objeto moldeado.