English (Stairs and Stairways)
starting step [correct]; first step [correct]; bottom step [correct]
DEF: The very first step of a stair or of a flight of steps.
CONT: Shoe Molding. A decorative strip used at the bottom of a baseboard or the bottom of the riser of the starting step.
French (Escaliers)
marche de départ [correct, feminine noun]; départ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Première marche d'un escalier.
CONT: Volute de départ : Pied du limon de rampe enroulé en forme de spirale et reposant sur la deuxième marche ou sur la marche de départ.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalón de arranque [masculine noun]; peldaño de arranque [proposal, masculine noun]; primer peldaño [proposal, masculine noun]; primer escalón [masculine noun]