English (Plastics Manufacturing)
rotational moulding [correct, standardized]; rotational molding [correct]; rotomolding [correct]; rotational powder molding [correct]
DEF: The process analogous to rotational casting in which dry, fusible, finely-divided powders are distributed against the mould walls and fused.
OBS: rotational casting : do not confuse with "rotary molding. "Some sources give "rotational casting" as a synonym of "rotational molding. "
OBS: rotational moulding: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par rotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rotomoulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé analogue au coulage par rotation, selon lequel des poudres sèches, finement divisées et fusibles, sont réparties contre la paroi du moule et portées à l'état de fusion.
OBS: Selon les sources unilingues consultées, le terme générique "moulage par rotation" désigne les notions exprimées en anglais par "rotational molding" et "rotational casting".
OBS: moulage par rotation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo rotacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso análogo a la fundición por rotación, en el cual se distribuyen polvos secos, fusibles, finamente divididos, contra las paredes del molde y se funden.