English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
drip cap [correct]
DEF: A horizontal molding on a door or window frame, which diverts the water from the top rail, causing it to drip beyond the outside of the frame.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
rejingot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: rejéteau rainure sous la partie mobile d'une fenêtre pour arrêter l'eau. Aussi, sous la moulure au-dessus d'une fenêtre ou porte, ou au chanfrein