English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
dimyristyl ether [correct, see observation]; 1-(tetradecyloxy)tetradecane [correct, see observation]; ditetradecyl ether [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a liquid and is used in antistatic substances, chemical intermediates, electrical insulators, lubricants in plastic molding and water repellents.
OBS: dimyristyl ether: standardized commercial name.
OBS: 1-(tetradecyloxy)tetradecane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C14H29)2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
éther dimyristique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-(tétradécyloxy)tétradécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de ditétradécyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C14H29)2O
OBS: éther dimyristique : nom commercial normalisé.
OBS: 1-(tétradécyloxy)tétradécane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
éter dimiristílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C14H29)2O