English (IT Security; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
repackaging [correct, noun]
CONT: Repackaging is the process of altering the packaging of a part in order to disguise it as a different part with a different pin count and package type... The process involves recovery of die(by removing the original packaging) and molding the die into the desired package type. Counterfeiters generally do not use proper handling procedures, tools, and materials for repackaging the die, which may lead to defects or degradation in the repackaged parts such as die contamination, moisture-induced interfacial delamination, and cracks in the passivation layer.
French (Sécurité des TI; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
changement de boîtier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le changement de boîtier est l'une des suites possibles du vol des puces électroniques durant leur fabrication. [...] le vol d'une puce peut intervenir à différents moments de la fabrication, depuis le vol de masques de photolithographie, qui permettent de fabriquer le circuit, jusqu'au vol des puces avant conditionnement [...]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
cambio de encapsulado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El cambio de encapsulado es un método de falsificación de circuitos integrados.