English (Breadmaking)
intermediate proofer [correct]; intermediate proof cabinet [correct]; intermediate prover [correct, Great Britain]; first prover [see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: ... a slow-moving endless belt, or a conveyor supporting either trays, buckets or canvas loops which serve as dough carriers, with the entire assembly being enclosed in a housing.
CONT: In the manufacture of bread, there is specialized piece of machinery called the intermediate proofer which receives the dough pieces as they come from the rounder. Gas is generated as the dough "relaxes" so that it is in better condition for molding [which is the next step. ]
OBS: first prover: This expression was found in only two english books and seems not to be used currently.
French (Boulangerie)
chambre de repos [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de préfermentation de l'apprêt [correct, feminine noun]; armoire de préfermentation [correct, feminine noun]; étuve de préfermentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est nécessaire de prévoir [...] une chambre de repos conditionnée [...] où les pâtons, placés sur une chaîne de transport, au cours d'un simple va-et-vient, séjournent quelques instants, avant d'être acheminés vers la façonneuse [...]