English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
dilauryl ether [correct]; didodecyl ether [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a liquid and is used in electrical insulators, water repellents, lubricants for plastic molding and processing, antistatic substances and chemical intermediates.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C12H25)2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
oxyde de dilauryle [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de didodécyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther dilaurylique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C12H25)2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos)
éter dilaurílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : (C12H25)2O