English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Masonry Practice)
sand-struck brick [correct]
DEF: Brick produced by molding relatively wet clay(20 to 30% moisture), whereby the inside of the mold is sanded to prevent sticking of clay.
OBS: Compare "water-struck brick".
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Maçonnerie)
brique moulée au sable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Brique moulée (soft mud brick, sand mold brick), fabriquée par moulage, dans un moule mouillé pour faciliter le démoulage, et en utilisant une argile contenant beaucoup d'eau (water-struck brick) ou en couvrant les parois de sable (sand-struck brick).