English (Plastic Materials)
melt strength [correct]
CONT: The extrusion blow-molding process requires the resin to have a capability known as "melt strength. "The extruded parison must always hang in the air by its own strength until the mold can capture it for blow molding. Resins that have a relatively "sharp" melting point or that do not have melt strength, as is the case with many injection grades, are difficult to blow mold.
CONT: Melt strength (MS) is the measurement of a product’s parison flow during extrusion.
French (Matières plastiques)
résistance à l'état fondu [feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance de la paraison à l'état fondu dépend directement des caractéristiques de fonte de la résine extrudée. La capacité à extruder une paraison de dimensions suffisantes pour produire la pièce désirée dépend de la résistance de la paraison à l'état fondu. Plus la paraison est grande et lourde, plus la résistance à l'état fondu doit être importante.