English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body side molding [correct, officially approved]; body guard molding [officially approved]
OBS: body side molding; body guard molding : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
baguette de flanc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; baguette de protection latérale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: baguette de flanc; baguette de protection latérale : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).