English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
coped joint [correct]; scribed joint [correct]
DEF: A joint between two moldings one of which is cut to the profile of the other.
OBS: To cope. To cut or shape(the end of a structural member or a molding) to fit a coping or conform to the shape of another member; also to make(a joint) by so shaping a joining part.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
assemblage contre-profilé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les moulures arrêtées et les moulures contre-profilées sont réservées aux ouvrages économiques.
OBS: Contre-profiler. Entailler une pièce en sens contraire d'une autre, de façon à pouvoir enchâsser la première dans la seconde.