English (Fatty Substances (Food); Biochemistry; Dietetics)
polyunsaturated fatty acid [correct]
CONT: Polyunsaturated fatty acids are effective antimycotic-fungistatic agents. They have been used to prevent molding of meat, cheese, and many other refrigerated, packaged foods.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Biochimie; Diététique)
acide gras polyinsaturé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les huiles de germes de mais, de germes de blé [...] connaissent depuis quelques années une vogue qu'explique leur richesse en acides gras polyinsaturés qui auraient un pouvoir hypocholestérolémiant [...]