English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
composite part [correct]
CONT: Preform : Fabrics that have been stacked in multiple layers and bonded with a stitching yarn or by other means... The preform may be cut into a shape for subsequent molding into a composite part.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
pièce composite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matériaux : Tissus non tissés. Produits enduits [...] Pièces composites.