English (Plastic Materials; Protection of Life)
impact attenuation material [correct]; impact attenuating material
CONT: The impact attenuation material used in Army aviation helmets has been predominantly expanded bead polystyrene. This material and molding process is well known and inexpensive. It also possesses desirable impact attenuation characteristics, such as good energy attenuation and low rebound...
French (Matières plastiques; Sécurité des personnes)
matériau amortisseur d'impact [masculine noun]