English (Foundry Practice)
naturally bonded molding sand [correct]
DEF: A sand containing sufficient bonding material as mined to be suitable for molding purposes.
OBS: Seldom used today in the metalcasing industry.
French (Fonderie)
sable silico-argileux [masculine noun]