English (Plastics Manufacturing)
preforming [correct, standardized]
CONT: Preforming is a method of preparing plastics materials(usually thermosets) before molding, generally by cold pressing them into pellets or tables.
OBS: preforming: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
préformage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le préformage par projection directe est [...] analogue au procédé de moulage par projection simultanée de fibres et de résine. L'écran de préforme est placé sur un support.
OBS: préformage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.