English (Foundry Practice)
vacuum moulding [correct]; V process [correct]
DEF: A molding(casting) process in which the sand is held in place in the mold by vacuum. The mold halves are covered with a thin sheet of plastic to retain the vacuum.
French (Fonderie)
moulage sous vide [correct, masculine noun]