English (Plastics Manufacturing)
automatic molding [correct]
CONT: What makes automatic molding automatic is the mold. There are a number of requirements for automatic molding. The machine must be capable of consistent, repetitive action. The mold must clear itself automatically. This means that all the parts have to be ejected using a runnerless mold, or that the runner and the parts have to be ejected in a conventional mold. There may be some method for assisting in the removal of the pieces, usually in the form of a wiper mechanism, air blast, or robot. All machines used automatically must have a low-pressure closing system to prevent the machine from closing under full pressure if there is any obstruction between the dies. The machine shuts itself off and/or an alarm is sounded. Automatic molding does not necessarily eliminate the operator. Many times, an operator is present to pack the parts and perform secondary operations. Automatic molding gives a better quality piece and more rapid cycle. In automatic molding an experienced person usually attends several machines. Unless the powder feed and part removal are automated, this person takes care of those operations.
OBS: automatic mold : A mold for injection, compression, or transfer molding that repeatedly goes through the entire molding cycle, including ejection, without human assistance.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage automatique [masculine noun]