English (Plastics Manufacturing)
double-acting ram
CONT: Push back cylinders are often used to open the press when molding is completed. The alternative is a double-acting ram which can be driven up or down by the power source.
French (Plasturgie)
pot de presse à double effet [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ouverture est commandée par un fluide sous pression, soit par l'intermédiaire d'un pot de presse à double effet, soit par des vérins de démoulage.