English (Plastics Manufacturing)
stretch blow molding [correct]; stretch blow moulding [correct]; stretch blow
DEF: A blow molding process in which the parison is stretched and blown at controlled temperature to cause orientation of the polymer molecules.
CONT: [Injection blow molding and extrusion blow molding] are, in turn, used to create other process variations, namely : Stretch blow molding, in which preform shape, resin, and careful processing combine to cause a biaxial orientation of the resin in the bottle....
French (Plasturgie)
soufflage bi-orienté [correct, masculine noun]; soufflage avec bi-étirage [correct, masculine noun]; moulage par soufflage avec étirage [masculine noun]; formage par soufflage avec étirage [masculine noun]; soufflage par biorientation [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans la fabrication des corps creux par extrusion-soufflage ou injection-soufflage avec bi-étirage, les préformes de dimensions réduites par rapport à l'objet final sont étirées axialement et radialement, conduisant à une bi-orientation de la matière (orientation bidimensionnelle).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeo por estirado-soplado [masculine noun]