English (Plastics Manufacturing)
biaxial orientation [correct]; bi-orientation
DEF: The process of stretching an extruded tube both longitudinally and laterally during extrusion.
CONT: Stretch blow molding, in which preform shape, resin, and careful processing combine to cause a biaxial orientation of the resin in the bottle.
French (Plasturgie)
orientation biaxiale [feminine noun]; biorientation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
orientación biaxial [feminine noun]