English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
continuous strand mat preform [correct]
CONT: The hood of this military truck is manufactured via Resin Transfer Molding(RTM) using a thermoformed continuous strand mat preform for the reinforcement package.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
préforme à base de mat fils continus [correct, feminine noun]