English (Plastics Manufacturing)
coextrusion blow molding [correct]; multilayer blow molding
CONT: Multilayer blow molding is a process in which the strengths of two or more resins are combined to package a product far better than any of the resins could individually.
CONT: Coextrusion blow molding. The coextrusion technique is used to make multilayer materials that combine the advantages of each component. The final form can be film or sheet, or it can be tubing for blow molding.
French (Plasturgie)
co-extrusion-soufflage [correct, feminine noun]; co-extrusion soufflage [feminine noun]; soufflage multicouches [masculine noun]
CONT: Le soufflage multicouches. Comme pour les films on peut co-extruder plusieurs polymères au travers d'une même filière chacun suivant sa propre direction privilégiée et s'associant à chaud avec celui ou ceux qui lui sont juxtaposés. La paraison multicouches ainsi réalisée est ensuite soufflée en forme. On peut associer jusqu'à 7 couches.
CONT: Co-extrusion-soufflage. Ce procédé s'inspire de l'extrusion-soufflage traditionnelle dont la partie extrusion a été remplacée par un équipement de co-extrusion.