English (Plastics Manufacturing)
preplasticizer [correct]; preplasticator; preplasticizing unit
CONT: Preplastication. Technique of premelting injection molding powders in a separate chamber, then transferring the melt to the injection cylinder. The device used for preplastication commonly is known as a preplasticizer.
PHR: Screw preplasticizer, ram preplasticizer.
French (Plasturgie)
préplastificateur [masculine noun]; ensemble de préplastification [masculine noun]
PHR: Préplastificateur à vis, préplastificateur à piston.
PHR: Piston préplastificateur.