English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrogen trifluoride [correct]; nitrogen fluoride [correct, see observation]; trifluoramine [correct]; trifluorammonia [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, stable gas, having a moldy odour, used as an oxidizer for high-energy fuels and in chemical synthesis.
OBS: nitrogen fluoride: A generic term.
OBS: Chemical formula: F3N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trifluorure d'azote [correct, masculine noun]; fluorure d'azote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trifluoramine [correct, feminine noun]; trifluorammoniac [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Formule chimique : F3N
OBS: fluorure d'azote : Terme générique.