English (Nuclear Physics)
moments method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for calculating the attenuation of neutron and gamma-radiation by using the transport equation to determine spatial moments of particle flux density.
OBS: mean range: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
méthode des moments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de calcul de l'atténuation de rayonnements neutroniques et gamma utilisant l'équation du transport pour déterminer les moments spatiaux du débit de fluence de particules.
OBS: méthode des moments : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.