English (Ecology (General); Physical Geography (General); Atmospheric Physics)
air-water interface [correct]; water-air interface [correct]
DEF: A surface regarded as the common boundary between air and water.
CONT: The interface between air and water exists not only as the boundary between two bulk phases (air/sea), but also as the boundary between dispersed and bulk phases (atmospheric droplet/air). Hence, the study of the thermodynamic properties of compounds at the air-water interface is of special relevance in atmospheric chemistry.
CONT: Transfer of heat, mass, and momentum across the air-water interface is a result of many physical, chemical, and biological factors that occur at the water surface.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Géographie physique (Généralités); Physique de l'atmosphère)
interface air-eau [correct, feminine noun]; interface eau-air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de séparation entre l'air et l'eau.
CONT: Le domaine planctonique mal délimité vers le bas où il s'imbrique avec le domaine benthique, et latéralement avec le domaine littoral, s'arrête brusquement à l'interface eau-air.
CONT: L'atmosphère interagit avec l'océan de multiples manières; il influence son contenu biologique et ses caractéristiques physico-chimiques; il provoque directement ou indirectement ses mouvements. Les échanges gazeux à l'interface air-eau de mer concernent aussi bien l'oxygène, le dioxyde de carbone que l'azote.