English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
three-axis stabilization [correct]; body stabilization [correct]
CONT: In the case of three-axis stabilization, also known as body stabilization, the stabilization is achieved by controlling the movement of the satellite along the three axes, i. e. yaw, pitch and roll, with respect to a reference... The system uses reaction wheels or momentum wheels to correct orbit perturbations.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
stabilisation sur trois axes [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation trois axes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stabilisation de l'orientation d'un engin spatial à l'aide d'un système d'asservissement permettant de maintenir trois axes liés à l'engin dans des directions déterminées.
OBS: stabilisation sur trois axes; stabilisation trois axes : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 décembre 2005.