English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
secondary electron [correct]
DEF: An electron whose motion is due to a transfer of momentum from primary radiation.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
électron secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électron dont le mouvement résulte de l'interaction du rayonnement primaire avec la matière.