English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
static dive [correct]
CONT: ... the sub can undertake a static dive(i. e. dive and surface vertically without the need for forward momentum with the hydroplanes up or down).
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
plongée statique [correct, feminine noun]