English (Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity))
Cooper pair [correct]
DEF: [A] pair of electrons in a superconductor that are attractively bound and have equal and opposite momentum and spin.
CONT: The behavior of superconductors suggests that electron pairs are coupling over a range of hundreds of nanometers, three orders of magnitude larger than the lattice spacing. Called Cooper pairs, these coupled electrons can take the character of a boson and condense into the ground state.
French (Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité))
paire de Cooper [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle suppose que les électrons, des fermions de spin ½, se combinent pour donner des paires de Cooper, sortes de quasi-particules [...] qui se comportent comme des bosons [...]