English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
subchannel analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The conventional division of a fuel channel into subchannels in thermohydraulic reactor calculations, for which separate equilibrium equations are formulated in terms of mass, momentum and energy.
OBS: The interaction between the subchannels is to some extent taken into account.
OBS: subchannel analysis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
analyse en sous-canaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les calculs thermohydrauliques de réacteurs, division conventionnelle d'un canal de combustible en sous-canaux, pour lesquels des équations d'équilibre séparées sont établies en termes de masse, quantité de mouvement et énergie.
OBS: L'interaction entre les sous-canaux est prise en considération dans une certaine mesure.
OBS: analyse en sous-canaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.