English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
early fruit [correct]
CONT: Most early fruit is showing various stages of on-tree color break. Harvest of the early fruit is gaining momentum as more groves are passing minimum maturity tests.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
fruit de primeur [correct, masculine noun]; fruit hâtif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit [...] apparaissant sur le marché avant la saison normale, provenant de cultures forcées ou de pays aux conditions climatiques plus favorables.