English (Atomic Physics)
magnetic quantum number [correct]
DEF: The eigenvalue of the component of an angular momentum operator in a specified direction, such as that of an applied magnetic field, in units of Planck's constant divided by 2[ pi].
CONT: In atomic physics, the magnetic quantum number is the third of a set of quantum numbers (the principal quantum number, the azimuthal quantum number, the magnetic quantum number, and the spin quantum number) which describe the unique quantum state of an electron and is designated by the letter m. The magnetic quantum number denotes the energy levels available within a subshell.
French (Physique atomique)
nombre quantique magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En physique, en mécanique quantique, dans le modèle de Bohr, le nombre quantique magnétique, aussi appelé nombre quantique tertiaire, soit le troisième nombre quantique, symbolisé par ml détermine l'orientation spatiale d'une orbitale. Le nombre quantique magnétique est quantifié, c'est-à-dire qu'il ne peut acquérir que les valeurs entières entre -l et +l, où l est le nombre quantique secondaire : l, l-1, l-2, … 0, -1, -2, … -l. Initiée par la découverte de l'effet Zeeman, l'introduction du nombre magnétique explique la dégénérescence des orbitales en présence d'un champ magnétique, et donc la structure hyperfine des raies spectrales.