English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Ground Installations (Air Forces))
aircraft arresting barrier [correct, NATO, standardized]; emergency barrier [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A device, not dependent on an aircraft arresting hook, used to stop an aircraft by absorbing its forward momentum in an emergency landing or aborted take-off.
OBS: aircraft arresting barrier; emergency barrier: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
barrière d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; barrière d'arrêt de secours [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif ne nécessitant pas l'existence d'une crosse d'arrêt, utilisé pour arrêter un aéronef en absorbant son énergie cinétique lors d'un atterrissage de fortune ou d'un décollage interrompu.
OBS: barrière d'arrêt d'aéronef; barrière d'arrêt de secours : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Equipo aeroespacial (Militar); Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
barrera de contención de aviones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que no depende de instalaciones en el avión, usada para contener y absorber el impulso hacia adelante en un aterrizaje de emergencia, o en un despegue abortado.