English (Economic Fluctuations)
weak growth [correct]
CONT: The global economy continued to expand at a modest pace in 2014, reflecting relatively weak growth in the euro area and Japan and moderating growth in China. The U. S. remains a bright spot in the global economy, showing encouraging signs of stronger momentum.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
croissance faible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’économie mondiale a continué de prendre de l’expansion à un rythme modeste en 2014, en raison de la croissance relativement faible dans la zone euro et au Japon et la modération de la croissance en Chine. Les États-Unis demeurent l’une des économies performantes du monde et montrent des signes encourageants de raffermissement de son dynamisme.