English (Climatology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
orographic effect [correct]; terrain effect [correct]
DEF: The effect that the varying topography has on atmospheric circulations.
OBS: Deflection of air flow by mountains lifts air, resulting in cloud formation. Mountains also block or disturb atmospheric circulations and are regions of Earth-atmosphere momentum transfer. Topography also has an orographic effect on climate by influencing precipitation and temperature.
French (Climatologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
effet orographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification, due au relief, de la circulation de l'air et des caractéristiques du temps.
Spanish (Climatología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
efecto orográfico [correct, masculine noun]