English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
annular-mist flow; annular mist flow
CONT: A model is developed for the interfacial shear in upward, vertical, adiabatic, annular-mist flow. The model accounts for the momentum of both the droplet and film components and is applicable to the two-fluid approximation.
CONT: In annular mist flow, we assume that there is sufficient vorticity to force and hold the liquids to the walls of the tubing.
OBS: annular-mist flow: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement annulaire à brouillard [masculine noun]
OBS: écoulement annulaire à brouillard : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.