English (Climatology)
general circulation [correct]
DEF: The large scale motions of the atmosphere and the ocean as a consequence of differential heating on a rotating Earth, aiming to restore the energy balance of the system through transport of heat and momentum.
French (Climatologie)
circulation générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements à grande échelle de l'atmosphère et des océans à la suite du réchauffement différentiel sur une terre en rotation, visant à restaurer l'équilibre énergétique du système par le transfert thermique et l'effet de mouvement.