English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
momentum factor [correct]
DEF: Constant used to promote stability of weight adaptation in a learning rule.
OBS: To prevent excessive weight change and possible oscillation, weight changes are moderated by a term that is proportional to the previous weight change and the momentum factor.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
facteur de moment [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994.