English (Spacecraft)
specific impulse [correct]
CONT: The specific impulse... of a propulsion system is the impulse(change in momentum) per unit of propellant. Depending on whether the amount of propellant is expressed in mass or in weight(by convention weight on the Earth) the dimension of specific impulse is that of speed or time, respectively, differing by a factor of g, the gravitational acceleration at the surface of the Earth.
French (Engins spatiaux)
impulsion spécifique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quotient de deux grandeurs dont l'une est la poussée d'un propulseur et l'autre le produit du débit massique de propergol par la valeur normale de l'accélération de la pesanteur.
OBS: impulsion spécifique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.