English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atomic Physics)
Paschen-Back effect [correct]
CONT: In the presense of an external magnetic field, the energy levels of atoms are split. This splitting is described well by the Zeeman effect if the splitting is small compared to the energy difference between the unperturbed levels, i. e., for sufficiently weak magnetic fields. This can be visualized with the help of a vector model of total angular momentum. If the magnetic field is large enough, it disrupts the coupling between the orbital and spin angular momenta, resulting in a different pattern of splitting. This effect is called the Paschen-Back effect.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique atomique)
effet Paschen-Back [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moments angulaires jouent un rôle essentiel dans les propriétés des noyaux atomiques. Ils renseignent sur [...] - les effets atomiques observés en présence d'un champ magnétique (effet Zeeman, effet Paschen-Back), par exemple, et révélant la structure atomique hyperfine [...]