English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
pitch thruster [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The effect of the pitch thruster firings to decrease the roll rate, however, was smaller than expected, so the... experts decided to reduce the roll rate by use of the momentum wheels. At a roll rate of 12 arcsec/s the star sensor unit was able to track a star for a sufficient time to allow the spacecraft to be transitioned into RMW [Roll Maneuver Wheels] mode...
OBS: pitch thruster: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
micropropulseur de tangage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: micropropulseur de tangage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).